Vienna Living MapGuidesDEEN
Green roofs in Vienna: which roofs could actually carry one
🌿 Roofs & climate

Green roofs in Vienna: which roofs could actually carry one

Of Vienna’s roof area, 3,339 hectares are flat enough for greening — 55 %. Calculated here from the city’s own roof model, building by building, all 23 districts.

our own calculation · November 2026

A green roof is not a matter of taste, it is a matter of pitch. Substrate stays on a flat roof and slides off a steep one, and that single fact decides which of Vienna’s roofs could ever carry one. The City of Vienna drew the line years ago — up to 5° an intensive build-up works as well as an extensive one, up to 20° an extensive one does. What was missing was a current answer for the whole city, roof by roof.

So we calculated it. The City publishes its generalised roof model as open data: every building, every roof face, as geometry. For each of the 195,172 buildings in it, every face becomes a 3D polygon whose tilt against the vertical is its pitch. Sorted into the City’s own classes and summed: 6,068 hectares of roof carry 3,339 hectares that are flat enough — 55 %, and about 8.0 % of Vienna’s entire surface.

An own calculation without an outside check is a claim, so here is the check. Measured the way an aerial photograph sees a roof — horizontally projected — these roofs add up to 5,533 hectares. The City surveyed its roof area in 2009 from infrared aerial imagery and arrived at around 5,242 hectares. Two methods, more than a decade apart, under ten per cent apart, and the direction is the expected one: Vienna has built since 2009. The second check runs on the inside — the projected roof area has to equal the footprint area, and the ratio comes out at 1.0002. A roof counted twice would push it above one.

Under two minutes, filmed inside Azima: a summer night under a flat roof in Margareten, the heat, the rain and the overflowing sewer, then one tap in the app and the roof grows green. Narration in German with German subtitles; voice and music are synthetic (ElevenLabs). The greening shows a possibility, not the existing stock.More films from the City’s data: Vienna from above on YouTube
Transcript (German)

Eine Sommernacht in Wien, 23 Uhr. Unterm Flachdach ist es zu warm zum Schlafen. Wien wird heißer: Dieses Jahr gab es schon 51 Tage über 30 Grad. Ein Flachdach speichert Hitze – und gibt sie an die Wohnung darunter weiter. Und bei Starkregen fließen 8 von 10 Tropfen gleich in den Kanal. Dort fließt meist auch das Abwasser. Ist der Kanal voll, läuft beides ungeklärt in die Wien und in die Donau. Was wäre, wenn dein Dach grün wäre? In Azima einmal antippen – und es wächst zu. Beim selben Regen bleibt rund die Hälfte oben. Was verdunstet, kühlt – das Dach und die Wohnung darunter. Der Aufbau ist flacher als ein Häferl – und nach etwa einem Jahr ist das Dach grün. Und wie viel Dach hat Wien dafür? Mehr als die Hälfte der Wiener Dachfläche ist flach genug zum Begrünen: 3.300 Hektar. Und gerade dort, wo Platz für Parks fehlt, liegt viel Dach: In Mariahilf ist es ein Viertel der Bezirksfläche. Wer sein Dach begrünen will, bekommt Hilfe von der Stadt: bis zu 30.000 Euro. Neue Anträge gibt es ab Anfang 2027. Wie grün könnte dein Block sein? Azima zeigt es – für jede Adresse in Wien.

Three classes, and what each one carries

🌿up to 5° · 2,509 ha · intensive and extensiveFlat roofs. Deep build-ups are possible here — beds, shrubs, in places a usable roof garden, and with varying substrate depths, deadwood and patches of sand a biodiversity roof. This is also where a green roof and photovoltaics meet, as a solar green roof: the city itself names extensive build-ups as particularly suited to solar use, with the modules on frames above the vegetation.
🌿5° to 20° · 830 ha · extensive onlyGently pitched roofs. A thin build-up of sedum, herbs and grasses works, secured against sliding. Lighter, cheaper, almost maintenance-free — and still the part that does the cooling and holds the water.
🌿over 20° · 2,729 ha · not suitableSteep pitched roofs, above all the Gründerzeit stock. The substrate would not stay on. That is not a shortcoming of those houses; it is the reason the inner districts have to look to courtyards and façades instead.

All 23 districts — how flat their roofs are

Ranked by share, not by area: the absolute figure mostly says how large a district is, the share says how its roofs were built. Simmering leads with 68.9 % — industrial estates and post-war housing roof flat. Josefstadt comes last with 36.6 %, and its Gründerzeit roofs are the reason.

1. Simmering · 11. district · 316 ha68.9 % · largely flat
2. Liesing · 23. district · 407 ha68.4 % · largely flat
3. Donaustadt · 22. district · 523 ha62 % · largely flat
4. Floridsdorf · 21. district · 348 ha60.6 % · largely flat
5. Brigittenau · 20. district · 83 ha60.1 % · largely flat
6. Leopoldstadt · 2. district · 151 ha58.8 % · mixed, flat-leaning
7. Landstraße · 3. district · 153 ha56.9 % · mixed, flat-leaning
8. Favoriten · 10. district · 245 ha56.7 % · mixed, flat-leaning
9. Meidling · 12. district · 119 ha52.1 % · mixed, flat-leaning
10. Penzing · 14. district · 158 ha49.5 % · mixed, steep-leaning
11. Alsergrund · 9. district · 72 ha49.3 % · mixed, steep-leaning
12. Döbling · 19. district · 132 ha48.1 % · mixed, steep-leaning
13. Ottakring · 16. district · 100 ha44.8 % · mixed, steep-leaning
14. Hietzing · 13. district · 114 ha43.3 % · mixed, steep-leaning
15. Mariahilf · 6. district · 35 ha43 % · mixed, steep-leaning
16. Wieden · 4. district · 36 ha41.1 % · largely steep
17. Hernals · 17. district · 65 ha41.1 % · largely steep
18. Rudolfsheim-Fünfhaus · 15. district · 67 ha41 % · largely steep
19. Neubau · 7. district · 40 ha40.7 % · largely steep
20. Innere Stadt · 1. district · 55 ha39.2 % · largely steep
21. Währing · 18. district · 59 ha38.6 % · largely steep
22. Margareten · 5. district · 38 ha37.9 % · largely steep
23. Josefstadt · 8. district · 23 ha36.6 % · largely steep

Own calculation from the City of Vienna’s generalised roof model (LOD2.1, CityGML, CC BY 4.0), 1,459 map sheets, 195,172 buildings. Suitability by pitch using the City’s own thresholds. Hectares mean true roof surface, not footprint. 47 buildings on the city boundary could not be assigned to a district and are missing from the ranking.

Roof shape follows the building era, not the climate

The obvious headline would be that the hottest districts have the least greenable roof. Measured against our own heat index, that holds as a tendency and not as a law: the six most heat-prone districts average 43.1 % greenable roof, the six coolest 53.5 %, at a correlation of -0.42. The exceptions are the interesting part. Landstraße is among the hottest and still reaches 56.9 %; Währing is among the coolest and only reaches 38.6 %.

What decides a roof is when it was built, not how warm its district is. Around 1900 Vienna roofed steeply; after 1960 it roofed flat. The two maps overlap at all only because the Gründerzeit belt is also the dense, sealed, hot one — the classic urban heat island, where sealed surfaces hold the warmth and the night barely releases it.

Concluding from this that the roof is the wrong surface in the hot districts would be a fallacy from share to area, and it is demonstrably wrong. The same density that pushes the share down stacks the roofs up: in Neubau the greenable roof faces amount to 24.8 % of the district’s entire area, in Hietzing to 3 %. Where least ground is free, most greenable roof per hectare of city sits overhead. What follows from that is not this page’s recommendation: courtyard and façade areas are nowhere measured here, and what a single roof carries is for a structural engineer to say.

The rain that would stay up there

Vienna gets 626.3 mm of rain in an average year — the 1991–2020 normal at the Hohe Warte station. On a flat gravel roof almost all of it reaches the sewer within minutes of a downpour. A green roof holds a large share and gives it back to the air. Austria’s drainage standard puts numbers to it: a runoff coefficient of 0.8 for gravel, 0.5 for an extensive build-up from 8 cm. Across the whole greenable area that is on the order of 6 million cubic metres a year that would not reach the drains. Holding back more than that takes a retention roof — a build-up with a storage layer and a throttled outlet, designed for the job. The figure here assumes the plain extensive build-up, not that one.

This is the point of the „sponge city“ (Schwammstadt), the idea Vienna and many European cities are planning towards: rain should be held where it falls, seep away and evaporate, instead of being piped off a sealed surface within minutes. A roof is the one surface in a dense district that is available without taking anything away from anyone — no parking space disappears, no lane is narrowed. Rainwater retention on the roof is also one of the figures a sustainability report asks for — under ESG as much as under the EU taxonomy — alongside the microclimate effect. The number here is a starting point for that, not a certificate.

The same layer also cools, and it is worth saying how: water evaporating over the build-up takes heat out of the air, and the substrate buffers what would otherwise travel through the top floor slab into the flat below. That is why a green roof sits next to trees and unsealed ground in the city’s heat plans. How much it amounts to on a given day depends on the build-up, its depth and how moist it is — so no figure in degrees appears here.

The coefficients are design values from ÖNORM B 2501 for sizing drainage pipes, not measured annual averages. Applied to a yearly volume they give an order of magnitude, not a second digit. Rainfall: Statistics of the City of Vienna, measurements by GeoSphere Austria. For a building permit or a sustainability report, a planner recalculates this against the actual build-up.

What this calculation does not know

Three limits, and they matter more than the headline figure. It does not know the stock: pitch is not planting, so a roof that has been green for twenty years looks exactly like one that never was. The City’s 2009 survey found roughly 5 % of Vienna’s roof area green; per roof that number does not exist, and it is not invented here. It does not know the usable area: the roof model is generalised, so plant rooms, skylights, chimneys, lift heads and any photovoltaics already up there are not subtracted. And it does not know the statics — whether a roof’s load-bearing capacity takes the 80 to 150 kg per square metre of an extensive build-up is a structural engineer’s answer, not a geometry model’s.

What is already green in Vienna

What the calculation does not know, a register kept by the city partly answers: buildings where greening has been carried out. It lists 473 entries — 85 roofs, 238 façades and 150 courtyards, where a courtyard can also mean that a sealed surface was broken up and planted. It is a list of measures, not a survey of the stock: the roofs in it are mostly small — of the 77 with a stated area, half have 69 m² or less —, while the city’s survey had already found about 260 hectares of green roof in 2009.

The city’s environmental department (MA 22) funded 276 of the entries; 196 were carried out without that funding — how they were paid for, the register does not say; for one it is not stated. That makes two layers: 189 entries without an exact year, listed as “before 2019” — all of them façades, 182 of them without funding —, and from 2019 onwards mostly funded cases: 269 of the 284 entries since then. A cross-check: for 2025 the city’s funding report lists 12 funded roofs, 13 façades (9 street-side, 4 on private grounds) and 11 unsealings by MA 22; the register has 12 roofs, 14 façades and 13 courtyards as funded for 2025. The report counts by year of payment, the register by year of completion — the order of magnitude matches.

before 2019 · 189 façades189
2019 · 8 roofs · 1 façade · 14 courtyards23
2020 · 11 roofs · 2 façades · 29 courtyards42
2021 · 15 roofs · 6 façades · 20 courtyards41
2022 · 16 roofs · 10 façades · 37 courtyards63
2023 · 17 roofs · 12 façades · 33 courtyards62
2024 · 6 roofs · 4 façades · 4 courtyards14
2025 · 12 roofs · 14 façades · 13 courtyards39

By district, Margareten, Brigittenau, Leopoldstadt and Ottakring lead — Margareten above all because of 40 entries from before 2019; since 2019 the most were added in Ottakring (26). The ranking says where the city knows of greening, not where Vienna is greenest.

1. Margareten · 5th district · 2 roofs · 46 façades · 11 courtyards59
2. Brigittenau · 20th district · 5 roofs · 36 façades · 7 courtyards48
3. Leopoldstadt · 2nd district · 1 roof · 29 façades · 6 courtyards36
4. Ottakring · 16th district · 7 roofs · 13 façades · 16 courtyards36
5. Alsergrund · 9th district · 21 façades · 8 courtyards29

The MA 22 funds façade greening with up to 10,000 euros per property where it reaches into public space on the street side, up to 5,000 euros on private grounds, and unsealing with planting (above all in courtyards) with up to 10,000 euros too — the budgets are currently exhausted, applications reopen at the start of 2027 (funding programme 2027–2030, approved by the city council on 19 May 2026 with the same ceilings). The application has to be made before work starts; the city pays for the first hour of advice at Die Umweltberatung (as of October 2026).

Register “Gebäudebegrünung Standorte Wien” of the City of Vienna, environmental department (MA 22) — data.gv.at, CC BY 4.0, published on 22 January 2026, retrieved 12 October 2026. One entry carries coordinates outside Vienna; it counts in the totals but in no district. Funding: City of Vienna (façades, unsealing, advice), city council, 19 May 2026, funding report 2025. The entries on the map →

Rules and funding

Vienna’s building-code amendment of 2023, promulgated on 13 December 2023, made greening easier rather than compulsory: a green roof may exceed the permitted building height by 15 cm, and specialist bodies point out that this now applies in combination with a thermal insulation system. Façade greening can be written into a development plan. New residential buildings have to carry photovoltaics — how much is set by § 118e of the building code: the conditioned gross floor area divided by 150 and by the building’s characteristic length — which is why a flat roof has become a contested surface, and why it matters that the two can share it. The city’s environmental department (MA 22) funds roof greening with 5 euros per centimetre of build-up and square metre, from a 10 cm build-up and at most 30,000 euros per property — the budget for 2024–2026 is exhausted, new applications open at the start of 2027. Photovoltaics above a green roof has its own City funding (MA 20): 400 euros per kWp up to 100 kWp, less above that, at most 30 % of the cost after deducting five years of revenue and at most 100,000 euros per system; the modules must stand at least 20 cm above the substrate, and the greening itself is not funded — applications all year round while funds last. The federal renovation bonus (Sanierungsbonus) is exhausted for 2026, and so, since July 2026, is the federal boiler-replacement scheme (the successor of “Raus aus Öl und Gas”); in Vienna, renovation funding (wohnfonds_wien) and the MA 50 heating-replacement funding continue while the budget lasts (as of October 2026). What applies to one specific building is for the building authority to say.

Azima summer sun load per room: the flat from above, each room coloured by summer sun exposure, with legend.
And this one roof? The city-wide figure says where the flat roofs are. For a single address the report names the roof faces of that building: how many square metres lie flat, how many are gently pitched, and how much rain a green build-up would hold back — and what greening it would cost, as a range, with sliders for area and build-up depth and the City’s funding as a switch. Check your own address →

What would greening your roof cost? Worked out for your address — free, no account:

The address goes to the City of Vienna address service for the search, never to Vienna Living Map. The result stays on this device. No account.

When you buy an attic flat, ask about insulation and external sun shading — what else to check before buying a flat in Vienna.

Frequently asked

How much of Vienna’s roof area could be greened?

By roof pitch, 3,339 hectares — 55 % of the city’s roof area, or about 8.0 % of Vienna’s surface. Of that, 2,509 hectares lie almost flat (up to 5°), where a deeper build-up with beds and shrubs is possible; the rest is gently pitched, where a thin sedum and grass layer works.

Who calculated this, and how?

We did, from the City of Vienna’s official generalised roof model (LOD2.1, CityGML). For each of the 195,172 buildings in it, every roof face is a 3D polygon, and the angle between its normal and the vertical is the pitch. The suitability thresholds are the City’s own — up to 5° intensive and extensive, up to 20° extensive, minimum 5 m² per contiguous face — so we apply their definition to newer data, nothing more. The built-in check: the horizontally projected roof area must equal the footprint area, and it does (ratio 1.0002).

Does Vienna not have a green-roof potential cadastre already?

It does, and it is good — but it rests on an airborne laser scan from 2007, and it is not published as an open data layer; it lives inside the city’s Umweltgut map viewer. The roof model used here is newer and describes every roof face geometrically. Both answer the same question; this calculation can simply be run again when the data changes.

Which districts have the least greenable roof?

Josefstadt with 36.6 %, followed by the other Gründerzeit districts. The reason is the roof itself: a steep pitched roof from around 1900 sits well above 20°, and no build-up stays on it. Where the flat roofs are — industrial estates, Gemeindebau, post-war and new development — the share is far higher, up to 68.9 % in Simmering.

Is my roof already green?

This calculation cannot tell you. It knows the pitch, not the planting. The only stock figure is the City’s own survey from 2009 (infrared aerial imagery): around 5 % of roof area was green then. Per roof that figure does not exist, so nothing is claimed per roof.

How many buildings in Vienna are green?

There is no complete figure. The city keeps a register of greening carried out, with 473 entries — 85 roofs, 238 façades and 150 courtyards —, mostly funded cases since 2019 and 189 façades from before; it is not a survey of the stock. The only area-wide stock figure for roofs is the city’s 2009 survey: about 5 % of Vienna’s roof area was green.

What does a green roof do for rainwater?

It holds a large part of it up there instead of sending it into the sewer. Austria’s drainage standard (ÖNORM B 2501) works with a runoff coefficient of 0.8 for a gravel roof and 0.5 for an extensive green roof from 8 cm build-up. Applied to Vienna’s annual rainfall of 626.3 mm and the whole greenable area, that is on the order of 6 million cubic metres a year. The coefficient is a design value for sizing pipes, not a measured annual average — the order of magnitude holds, the second digit does not.

How do you calculate the rainwater retention of a flat roof?

Three figures give the order of magnitude: the roof area in m², the annual rainfall and the runoff coefficient of the build-up. For Vienna that is 626.3 mm on the 1991–2020 average (Hohe Warte station) and the coefficients of ÖNORM B 2501 — gravel roof 0.8, extensive greening from 8 cm build-up 0.5, intensive from 25 cm 0.1. A 300 m² gravel roof therefore sends around 150 m³ a year into the sewer, an extensively greened one about 90 m³; the difference of roughly 60 m³ is the retention. This is a back-of-the-envelope figure: the coefficients are design values for sizing pipes, not a measured annual average. For a building permit, a sustainability report or sponge-city planning, a planner recalculates it against the actual build-up, with its retention layer, slope and emergency drainage.

What does a green roof cost in Vienna?

For the green build-up, Germany’s green-building association BuGG gives about 30 to 60 € per m² for extensive greening and from about 80 € per m² for intensive — it names no upper limit, and nobody publishes Austrian prices per m². If the roof is being redone anyway, the City of Vienna’s green-roof guide (2021, after a Munich housing company) puts a green roof at 0 to 16 € per m² more than a gravel roof, and upkeep at about 0.5 € per m² a year more. Not included: waterproofing, statics, fall protection, scaffolding and planning. For a single address, Azima works it out from that building’s greenable area, with sliders for area and build-up depth.

Does a green roof keep the roof watertight for longer?

On a warm roof, yes: according to the City of Vienna’s green-roof guide, the waterproofing of a gravel roof lasts 20 to 30 years on average, under a green roof at least 40. On an inverted roof the insulation lies above the waterproofing and already protects it, so the gain does not apply there. It cannot honestly be put in euros — re-roofing costs differ widely from roof to roof, and there is no documented Viennese figure.

Does a green roof pay off over 30 years?

Counting what is documented: compared with a gravel roof that is redone anyway, an extensive green roof costs 0 to 16 € per m² more to build and about 0.5 € per m² a year more in upkeep — over 30 years about 15 to 31 € per m², simply added up, without interest or inflation. Against that stands renewing the waterproofing, which falls due once in these 30 years on a gravel roof and not under a green roof; what it costs depends on the roof. The “Dachgrün” study commissioned by the City of Vienna (2012) does include the renewal, for a new multi-storey residential building: there the extensive green roof comes out 8 € per m² below the gravel roof after 20 years and 2 € below after 30 years, and 19 € above it again after 40 years. For intensive greening there is no documented figure for either the premium or the upkeep. Azima sets the three options side by side for a single roof.

What does the law say, and is there funding?

Vienna’s 2023 building-code amendment (promulgated 13 December 2023) made greening easier: a green roof may exceed the permitted building height by 15 cm, and specialist bodies note that this now applies in combination with a thermal insulation system. New residential buildings have to carry photovoltaics — how much is set by § 118e of the building code: the conditioned gross floor area divided by 150 and by the building’s characteristic length. The city’s environmental department (MA 22) funds roof greening with 5 euros per centimetre of build-up and square metre, from a 10 cm build-up and at most 30,000 euros per property — the budget for 2024–2026 is exhausted, new applications open at the start of 2027. Photovoltaics above a green roof has its own City funding (MA 20): 400 euros per kWp up to 100 kWp, less above that, at most 30 % of the cost after deducting five years of revenue and at most 100,000 euros per system; the modules must stand at least 20 cm above the substrate, and the greening itself is not funded — applications all year round while funds last. The federal renovation bonus (Sanierungsbonus) is exhausted for 2026, and so, since July 2026, is the federal boiler-replacement scheme (the successor of “Raus aus Öl und Gas”); in Vienna, renovation funding (wohnfonds_wien) and the MA 50 heating-replacement funding continue while the budget lasts (as of October 2026). Which rules apply to a specific building is for the building authority to say.

Solar potential · Heating without gas · Cool living · All districts

Sources: own calculation from the City of Vienna’s Generalised Roof Model LOD2.1 (CityGML) and the district boundaries — data.wien.gv.at, CC BY 4.0. Suitability thresholds (5°, 20°, minimum 5 m²) as published for the City’s green-roof potential cadastre. Runoff coefficients: ÖNORM B 2501, design values. Rainfall: Statistics of the City of Vienna, measurements by GeoSphere Austria. Roof stock 2009 and funding: City of Vienna, environmental department (MA 22); photovoltaics on green roofs: City of Vienna, energy planning (MA 20). Costs, upkeep and waterproofing life: Bundesverband GebäudeGrün (Germany, FAQ May 2026) and the City of Vienna’s green-roof guide (2021). No planning and no offer: statics, monument protection, the owners’ association and the building authority all have a say. Greening already carried out: register “Gebäudebegrünung Standorte Wien”, City of Vienna (MA 22), data.gv.at, CC BY 4.0; funding report 2025 and city council decision of 19 May 2026.

How do you want to live?

Describe your everyday — the map turns it into places across Vienna.