Vienna public transport report November 2026: punctuality, disruptions, timetable
1 November to 4 November: 36,229 Wiener Linien departures compared at around 100 hubs — 87.6% left at most two minutes after schedule, 3.3% more than five minutes late, 16% more than a minute early; on average 0:47 min behind the timetable. 687 disruption notices. Measured by Vienna Living Map, not estimated.
In short: 1 November to 4 November: 36,229 Wiener Linien departures compared at around 100 hubs — 87.6% left at most two minutes after schedule, 3.3% more than five minutes late, 16% more than a minute early; on average 0:47 min behind the timetable. 687 disruption notices. Measured by Vienna Living Map, not estimated.
Punctuality in November 2026 · 1 November to 4 November
By mode
| Mode | Departures | Lines | Mean | ≤ 2 min |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tram | 17,219 | 26 | 0:17 min | 88% |
| Bus | 10,822 | 57 | 1:42 min | 86.4% |
| Metro | 7,632 | 5 | 0:36 min | 88.5% |
| Night bus | 556 | 18 | 0:20 min | 88.7% |
Day by day
| Day | Departures | Mean | ≤ 2 min | > 5 min | Notices |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 1 Nov | 6,273 | 1:20 min | 90.9% | 2.6% | 193 |
| Mon 2 Nov | 9,313 | 0:53 min | 89% | 3.2% | 234 |
| Tue 3 Nov | 10,236 | 0:40 min | 85.1% | 4.5% | 248 |
| Wed 4 Nov | 10,407 | 0:27 min | 87% | 2.6% | 315 |
Over the day
Mean deviation per hour (bar), with departures and the share within two minutes; hours with fewer than 200 compared departures are left out.
| Hour | Departures | Mean | ≤ 2 min |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00–01 | 754 | 1:15 Min | 91,8 % |
| 01–02 | 202 | 5:29 Min | 81,7 % |
| 04–05 | 261 | −0:15 Min | 94,6 % |
| 05–06 | 1 190 | 0:06 Min | 92,1 % |
| 06–07 | 1 833 | 0:22 Min | 90,4 % |
| 07–08 | 2 246 | 0:22 Min | 89,5 % |
| 08–09 | 2 150 | 1:00 Min | 81,3 % |
| 09–10 | 1 912 | 0:46 Min | 87,9 % |
| 10–11 | 1 930 | 0:44 Min | 88,1 % |
| 11–12 | 1 906 | 0:31 Min | 90,5 % |
| 12–13 | 1 805 | 0:26 Min | 91,2 % |
| 13–14 | 2 040 | 0:41 Min | 90,4 % |
| 14–15 | 2 066 | 1:06 Min | 87,3 % |
| 15–16 | 2 150 | 0:51 Min | 85,9 % |
| 16–17 | 2 184 | 1:34 Min | 79,1 % |
| 17–18 | 2 233 | 1:18 Min | 78,3 % |
| 18–19 | 2 088 | 0:56 Min | 83,4 % |
| 19–20 | 1 984 | 0:43 Min | 90,2 % |
| 20–21 | 1 666 | 0:38 Min | 90,9 % |
| 21–22 | 1 399 | 0:19 Min | 93,4 % |
| 22–23 | 1 046 | 0:15 Min | 92,6 % |
| 23–24 | 890 | 0:52 Min | 92,5 % |
The lines
Most punctual: tram D (98.6%), bus 29A (97.9%), tram 40 (95.4%), bus 17A (95%), tram 38 (94.2%). Least punctual: bus 16A (36.7%), tram O (57.2%), Badner Bahn (63%), bus 63A (80.7%), bus 12A (82.9%). 40 lines with at least 300 compared departures are rated; a line that passes only a few of the ≈ 100 hubs gets no rate.
| Line | Departures | Mean | ≤ 2 min | > 5 min |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D tram D | 839 | −0:12 min | 98.6% | 0.5% |
| 29A bus 29A | 327 | 0:11 min | 97.9% | 1.8% |
| 40 tram 40 | 653 | −0:23 min | 95.4% | 2% |
| 17A bus 17A | 401 | −0:36 min | 95% | 0.5% |
| 38 tram 38 | 413 | −0:04 min | 94.2% | 2.2% |
| 29B bus 29B | 593 | 0:09 min | 94.1% | 0.3% |
| 26A bus 26A | 546 | −0:06 min | 93.8% | 1.1% |
| 41 tram 41 | 571 | −0:18 min | 93.3% | 1.8% |
| 46 tram 46 | 493 | −0:08 min | 93.1% | 1.4% |
| 71 tram 71 | 1,124 | −0:11 min | 92.7% | 1.4% |
| 12 tram 12 | 633 | −0:11 min | 92.7% | 0.2% |
| 1 tram 1 | 1,070 | −0:26 min | 91.7% | 0.8% |
| 11 tram 11 | 832 | 0:04 min | 91.5% | 1.4% |
| 11A bus 11A | 595 | 0:13 min | 91.4% | 1.3% |
| 5 tram 5 | 426 | 0:15 min | 91.3% | 0.2% |
| 37 tram 37 | 359 | 0:06 min | 90.8% | 2.2% |
| U3 U3 | 1,393 | 0:22 min | 90.8% | 1.5% |
| 15A bus 15A | 479 | 0:17 min | 90.6% | 1% |
| 13A bus 13A | 763 | 0:12 min | 90.3% | 1.6% |
| U4 U4 | 1,495 | 0:26 min | 90.2% | 3.5% |
| 26 tram 26 | 400 | 0:35 min | 89% | 0.5% |
| U1 U1 | 2,163 | 0:22 min | 88.7% | 1.8% |
| 10 tram 10 | 429 | 0:39 min | 88.6% | 2.8% |
| 42 tram 42 | 528 | 0:22 min | 88.3% | 4.4% |
| 6 tram 6 | 1,806 | 0:13 min | 87.7% | 2.8% |
| 18 tram 18 | 1,172 | 0:17 min | 87.4% | 1.8% |
| 14A bus 14A | 652 | 0:28 min | 87.3% | 4.9% |
| 62 tram 62 | 341 | 0:01 min | 86.5% | 2.3% |
| U6 U6 | 1,034 | 1:27 min | 86.1% | 8% |
| U2 U2 | 1,547 | 0:43 min | 85.8% | 1% |
| 25 tram 25 | 968 | 0:39 min | 85.2% | 1.8% |
| 2 tram 2 | 1,717 | 0:37 min | 84.9% | 2.3% |
| 10A bus 10A | 870 | 0:22 min | 84.6% | 3.8% |
| 49 tram 49 | 728 | 0:32 min | 83.9% | 3.6% |
| 43 tram 43 | 407 | 0:38 min | 83.5% | 1% |
| 12A bus 12A | 426 | 0:25 min | 82.9% | 3.3% |
| 63A bus 63A | 342 | 0:32 min | 80.7% | 5.8% |
| WLB Badner Bahn | 451 | 2:15 min | 63% | 8.2% |
| O tram O | 465 | 2:40 min | 57.2% | 23.4% |
| 16A bus 16A | 335 | 24:01 min | 36.7% | 46.6% |
Disruptions
687 Wiener Linien notices in the period. Reasons: no reason given in the feed (418), Bauarbeiten (43), Polizeieinsatz (38), Schadhaftes Fahrzeug (35), Rettungseinsatz (32), Verkehrsunfall (29). Most often affected: tram 1 (34), tram 46 (32), tram 60 (31), tram 9 (28), tram 43 (28), tram 2 (27), tram 62 (27), tram 10 (23).
- Gleisbauarbeiten — tram 1 · 4 days
- Gleisbauarbeiten — tram D · 4 days
- Gleisbauarbeiten — tram D · 4 days
- Züge halten in — tram D · 4 days
- Gleisbauarbeiten — tram D · 4 days
The timetable in November 2026
The timetable edition of 31 October 2026 applies; the next edition is archived with the next timetable run and compared here. All timetable figures →
Download and reuse
All figures of this month: 2026-11.json (CC BY 4.0, please credit Wiener Linien and Vienna Living Map), all months under index.json; the collector's daily files are open at tiles.viennalivingmap.com/insights/puenktlichkeit/.
Everything that moves right now, live on the map →Frequently asked
How punctual was Vienna's public transport in November 2026?
Over 1 November to 4 November, 87.6% of 36,229 measured Wiener Linien departures left at most two minutes after schedule, 3.3% more than five minutes late; the mean deviation was 0:47 min. Measured by Vienna Living Map every 15 minutes at around 100 hubs, a sample, not a full count.
Which lines were the most and the least punctual in November 2026?
Most punctual (lines with at least 300 compared departures): D (98.6%), 29A (97.9%), 40 (95.4%), 17A (95%), 38 (94.2%). Least punctual: 16A (36.7%), O (57.2%), WLB (63%), 63A (80.7%), 12A (82.9%).
At what time of day are the delays largest?
The largest mean deviation was between 1:00 and 2:00 (5:29 min), the smallest between 4:00 and 5:00 (−0:15 min); hours with fewer than 200 compared departures are left out.
How is punctuality measured here?
Our own collector (a scheduled Cloudflare Worker) reads the Wiener Linien real-time monitor every 15 minutes for about 200 platforms at around 100 hubs and compares the planned with the actual departure time of each departure, counted once. "Punctual" means at most two minutes after schedule; early departures of more than a minute are counted separately. Only full days count, and a line gets a rate only from 300 compared departures a month. The Wiener Linien publish no punctuality per line, which is why this exists.
Source: Wiener Linien, Open Government Data (real-time monitor, disruption notices; CC BY 4.0). Measurement and analysis: Vienna Living Map. Timetable figures from the Wiener Linien and ÖBB GTFS.
Live on the map · All lines · All metro stations · Busiest stops · What the timetable reveals · As an app · Today in Vienna · All districts